Details, datasheet, quote on part number: 2300088-1
Part2300088-1
Category
TitleMICROQSFP EMI PLUG ASSEMBLY
Description

TE Connectivity is the first company to bring micro quad small form-factor pluggable (microQSFP) interconnects to market from the microQSFP multi-source agreement (MSA), providing a higher density solution for next generation pluggable connectivity. microQSFP provides QSFP28 functionality in a smaller, generally SFP-sized form-factor while providing significantly better thermal performance to help save energy costs, improved electrical performance at 25 Gbps NRZ / 56 Gbps PAM-4 and 33% higher density than QSFP to fit more ports on a standard line card.



CompanyTE Connectivity
DatasheetDownload 2300088-1 datasheet
  
2300088-1 photo

Others parts numbering
2297551-1: MICROQSFP 1X1 CAGE ASSY, EMI SPR
2297551-2: MICROQSFP 1X1 CAGE ASSY, EMI GAS
2297550-1: MICROQSFP 1X4 CAGE ASSY, EMI SPR
2297550-2: MICROQSFP 1X4 CAGE ASSY, EMI GAS
2291536-1: MICROQSFP RCPT CONN SMT R/A 38 P

 

Features, Applications

TE Connectivity (TE) is leading the industry in the design of micro Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable (microQSFP) Connectors, providing a higher density solution for next generation pluggable connectivity. With increasing bandwidth requirements, demand is increasing for smaller form factors that will o er increased faceplate density and higher port count. These products need to maintain superior thermal performance to keep energy costs low and maximize reliability. The technological innovations of the microQSFP form factor have the potential to revolutionize the development of pluggable interconnect for next generation designs.

Higher Density Design Saves Space for Increased Bandwidth

4x28G solution provides QSFP28 functionality in a smaller, generally SFP-sized form factor 33% higher density than QSFP to fit more ports (up on a standard line card, saving significant design space 14.25mm port-to-port pitch Routable, 3-high belly-to-belly faceplate architecture with low cost PCB design

Re-uses QSFP electrical pinout for ease of adoption in networking systems 14.25mm port width enables to 72 ports in a traditional 1RU linecard while enabling direct attach copper cables, optical transceivers with MPO or LC functionality, and active optical cables (AOCs). Integrated heatsink in module provides more e cient thermal path for cooling active optical and copper cables Cages allow for optimized airflow while providing excellent EMI suppression Both side to side and front to back airflow cages are available in stacked and ganged configurations Cage solutions are designed to be belly to belly compatible in both / 1xN and / 1xN configurations a 4-6 layer PCB

Increased Thermal Performance Saves Energy Cost

Integrated module thermal solution o ers significantly better thermal performance than QSFP28 solutions Thermal performance does not er in high density applications Thermal solution can be optimized based on power level design Ports provide additional equipment airflow, allowing for high port counts in traditional line card designs

Standardized Form Factor Supports Next-Generation Designs and Easy, Low Cost Implementation

56 Gbps (PAM-4) performance with backwards compatibility to 28 Gbps (NRZ) Future 56 Gbps (NRZ version will be backwards compatible) Enables total data center functionality and broad market adoption Multi-source agreement (MSA) has defined the mechanical features of the plug, cage and receptacle to provide a standard interface with multiple connector, cable assembly and fiber optic suppliers (visit www.microQSFP.com to learn more)

The QSFP (microQSFP) MSA references the following protocol applications: 25G/100G Ethernet 100G InfiniBand EDR 32G/128G Fibre Channel 25G/50G Ethernet Consortium Visit www.microQSFP.com to learn more.

Networking switches Routers Servers (blade, rack mountable and multi-node) Networking interface cards Optical transport equipment

ENABLING THE MOVE FROM TO 72 PORTS WITH THE SAME OPTICS TECHNOLOGY

33% higher density than QSFP means you can fit more ports (up on a standard line card, saving significant design space.

ENABLING HIGH ELECTRICAL DENSITY BY SHIFTING THE THERMAL PARADIGM

An integrated module thermal solution o ers significantly better thermal performance than QSFP28 solutions and removes the largest source of thermal resistance, ultimately requiring less energy to cool equipment and increasing the ease of your system thermal design.

Low loss and low cross talk design 26 AWG through 32 AWG cable solutions available Straight and breakout assembly configurations available Breakout configurations combine microQSFP with QSFP28 and SFP28 form factors


 

Some Part number from the same manufacture TE Connectivity
2297551-1

TE Connectivity is the first company to bring micro quad small form-factor pluggable (microQSFP) interconnects to market from the microQSFP multi-source agreement (MSA), providing a higher density solution

2297551-2
2297550-1
2297550-2
2291536-1
 
0-C     D-L     M-R     S-Z