Details, datasheet, quote on part number: V23806-A7-C301
DescriptionMM 266 MBD FC Transceiver
CompanyInfineon Technologies Corporation
DatasheetDownload V23806-A7-C301 datasheet


Features, Applications

APPLICATIONS FC fabric point-to-point links HIPPI, SCSI, IPI High speed computer links Local area networks to 320 MBd High definition digital television Switching systems Absolute Maximum Ratings Exceeding any one of these values may destroy the device immediately. FEATURES Fully compliant with all major standards Compact integrated transceiver unit with duplex SC receptacle Single power supply with 5.5 V range Extremely low power consumption 3.3 V PECL differential inputs and outputs System is optimized for 62.5/50 µm graded index fiber Industry standard multisource footprint Very low profile for high slot density Process plug included Wave solderable and washable with process plug inserted Testboard available UL-94 V-0 certified

Supply Voltage (VCC­VEE).......................................... 7 V Data Input Levels (PECL) (VIN).................................. VEE to VCC Differential Data Input Voltage (VIN).................................. 3.0 V Operating Ambient Temperature 85° C Storage Ambient Temperature (TSTG).................. to 85°C Humidity/Temperature Test Condition (RH)................. 85%/85°C Soldering Conditions, Temp/Time (TSOLD/tSOLD) (MIL -STD 883C, Method °C/10 s ESD Resistance (all pins to VEE, human body).................. 1.5 kV Output Current (IO)........................................................... 50 mA

DESCRIPTION This data sheet describes the Infineon Fibre Channel transceiver, which belongs to the Infineon Multistandard Transceiver Family. It is fully compliant with the Fibre Channel FC-133 MBaud and FC-266 MBaud draft standard. Fibre Channel provides a general transport for upper layer protocols such as Intelligent Peripheral Interface (IPI), High Performance Parallel Interface (HIPPI) and Small Computer System Interface (SCSI) command sets. Defined transmission rates are 266 MBaud and 133 MBaud in point-to-point or fabric topology. The Infineon low cost multistandard transceiver is a single unit comprised of a transmitter, a receiver, and an SC receptacle. This design frees the customer from many alignment and PC board layout concerns. The modules are designed for low cost applications. The inputs/outputs are PECL compatible, and the unit operates from 5.5 V power supply. As an option, the data output stages can be switched to static levels during absence of light as indicated by the Signal Detect function. It can be directly interfaced with available chipsets. Regulatory Compliance

Feature Electromagnetic Interference (EMI) Immunity: Electrostatic Discharge Standard FCC Class EN 55022 Class B CISPR EN 61000-4-2 IEC 1000-4-2 Comments Noise frequency range:30 MHz to 1 GHz Discharges ± 15kV with an air discharge probe on the receptacle cause no damage. With a field strength of 10 V/m rms, noise frequency ranges from 10 MHz to 1 GHz Class 1

Parameter Ambient Temperature Power Supply Voltage Supply Current 3.3 V Supply Current 5 Transmitter Data Input High Voltage Data Input Low Voltage Threshold Voltage Input Data Rise/Fall Time, 20%­80% Data High Time(2) Receiver Output Current Input Duty Cycle Distortion Input Data Dependent Jitter Input Random Jitter Input Center Wavelength Electrical Output Load(3)

Notes 1. For VCC­VEE (min., max.). 50% duty cycle. The supply current (ICC2+ICC3) does not include the load drive current (ICC1). Add max. 45 mA for the three outputs. Load 2. To maintain good LED reliability, the device should not be held in the ON state for more than the specified time. Normal operation should be done with 50% duty cycle. 3. To achieve proper PECL output levels the 50 termination should be done VCC­2 V. For proper termination see the application notes.

Immunity: Radio Frequency Electromagnetic Field Eye Safety

TECHNICAL DATA The electro-optical characteristics described in the following tables are valid only for use under the recommended operating conditions.

Transmitter Electro-Optical Characteristics (Values in brackets are for 320 MBd)

Transmitter Data Rate Launched Power (Average)(1, 2) into 62.5 µm Fiber Center Wavelength(2, 3) Spectral Width (FWHM)(2, 4) Output Rise Time, 10%­90%(5) Output Rise Time, 10%­90%(5) Temperature Coefficient of Optical Output Power Extinction Ratio (Dynamic)(2, 6) Deterministic Jitter(7, 8) Random Jitter(7, 9)

Notes 1. Measured at the end of 5 meters of 62.5/125/0.275 graded index fiber using calibrated power meter and a precision test ferrule. Cladding modes are removed. Values valid for EOL. 2. The input data pattern a 12.5 MHz square wave pattern. 3. Center wavelength is defined as the midpoint between the two 50% levels of the optical spectrum of the LED. 4. Spectral width (full width, half max.) is defined as the difference between 50% levels of the optical spectrum of the LED. to 90% levels. Measured using a 12.5 MHz square wave pattern with an optoelectronic measurement system (detector and oscilloscope) with 3 dB bandwidth ranging from less than 0.1 MHz to more than 750 MHz. 6. Extinction ratio is defined as PL/PH x 100%. Measurement system as in Note 5. 7. Test method and consideration as in FC-PH Appendix A. 8. Measured with the K28.5 pattern from Chapter II of the FC-PH 266MBd. 9. Measured with the K28.7 pattern from Chapter II of the FC-PH which equals a 133 MHz square wave.

Receiver Electro-Optical Characteristics (Values in brackets are for 320 MBd)

Max. Units 266 mBaud (320) dBm Receiver Data Rate Sensitivity (Average Power)(2) Saturation (Average Power)(3) Deterministic 5) ns Random Jitter(4, 6) Signal Detect Assert Level(7) dB/°C % Signal Detect Deassert Level(8) Signal Detect Hysteresis Output Low Voltage(9) Output High Voltage(9) Output Data Rise/Fall Time, 20%­80% Output SD Rise/Fall Time, 20%­80%

Notes 1. Pattern: Manchester coding / NRZI (no scrambling) 2. For a bit error rate (BER) of less than 1x10E-12 over a receiver eye opening of least 1.0ns. Measured with a 27­1 PRBS. 3. For a BER of less than 1x10E-12. Measured in the center of the eye opening with a 27­1 PRBS. 4. Test method and considerations as in FH-PC Appendix A. 5. Measured with the K28.5 pattern from Chapter II of the FC-PH at 266 MBd. 6. Measured with the K28.7 pattern from Chapter II of the FC-PH which equals a 133 MHz square wave. 7. An increase in optical power through the specified level will cause the Signal Detect output to switch from a Low state to a High state. 8. A decrease in optical power through the specified level will cause the Signal Detect output to switch from a High state to a Low state. 9. PECL compatible. Load is 50 into VCC­2 V. Measured under DC conditions. For dynamic measurements a tolerance 50 mV should be added for VCC=5 V.



Related products with the same datasheet
Some Part number from the same manufacture Infineon Technologies Corporation
V23806-A7-C302 MM 266 MBD FC Transceiver
V23806-A8-C1 Multimode 1300 NM Led Fast Ethernet/fddi/atm 10 DB 155 MBD 1x9 Transceiver
V23806-A8-C101 Fddi PMD
V23806-A8-C102 Multimode 1300 NM Led Fast Ethernet/fddi/atm 10 DB 155 MBD Transceiver With ISOlated Stud Pins
V23806-A8-C13 Fddi PMD
V23806-A8-T1 MM 125 MBD Fddi Transceiver
V23806-A84-C1 SM 155 MBD Atm/sdh/sonet Transceiver
V23806-A84-C2 Single Mode Fddi 1x9 Transceiver With SC Receptacle
V23806-A84-C20 Single Mode 155 MBD A(tm) 1x9transceiver With ISOlated Stud Pins And High Sensitivity
V23806-A84-C3 Single Mode 155mbd Atm 1x9 Transceiver Extended Temperature Range (-40 Degrees C to 85 Degrees c)
V23806-A84-C42 Single Mode 155 MBD A(tm) Long Haul 1x9transceiver
V23806-A84-C42xx SM 155 MBD Atm/sdh/sonet Transceiver
V23806-A84-C51 SM 622 MBD Atm/sdh/sonet Transceiver
V23806-A84-C6 5v Single Mode 155mbd Atm 2x9 Transceiver With RX Monitor
V23806-A84-T2 Single Mode 155 MBD A(tm) 1x9 Transceiver With ST (r) Connector
V23806-A84-T20 Single Mode 155 MBD A(tm) 1x9 Transceiver With ISOlated Stud Pins And High Sensitivity With ST (r) Connector
V23806-S84-Z1 Testboard Atm, Fibre Channel And Gigabit Ethernet Transceivers

HYM72V4010GS-60 : 4M X 72bit DRAM Module

PEB22622-F :

PSB2154 :

SPB30N03 : N-channel Sipmos Power Transistor

HYB18S1G800TE-3 : Memory Spectrum

V23870-A2111-C100 : Bi-directional Pigtail SFF Transceiver 155 Mbit/s, 1310 nm Tx / 1550 nm Rx

HYB39T512160TF-37 : Memory Spectrum

HYB39D256160TFL-7 : Memory Spectrum

SLE66C164PC : Security & Chip Card ICs

0-C     D-L     M-R     S-Z