Details, datasheet, quote on part number: ZL60001
PartZL60001
CategoryOptoelectronics => Display => Lasers => VCSEL(Vertical Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser)
TitleVCSEL(Vertical Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser)
DescriptionDescription = High Speed 2.5 GBPS 850nm Vcsel ;; Package Type = TO-46 With Lens ;; No. Of Pins = 3
CompanyZarlink Semiconductor
DatasheetDownload ZL60001 datasheet
Quote
Find where to buy
 
  

 

Features, Applications

Warning: Laser Radiation, avoid exposure to beam.Class 3B laser product, potential eye hazard. Warning labels in each box.

Features

850nm oxide confined VCSEL Data rate to 3.1Gbps High fiber coupling efficiency Optical field stable over temperature and current

Description

The is a high speed TO-46 assembled 850nm VCSEL (Vertical Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser). The product converts electrical current into optical power to be used for fibre optic communications. The ZL60001 has a narrow beam divergence which is stable over temperature and current. This gives rise to high and stable fibre coupling efficiency without any additional lenses.

Applications

High speed Data Communication and Telecommunication Gigabit Ethernet / InfiniBand / FiberChannel / ATM

Bottom View The cathode is in electrical contact with the case.

Parameter Fiber-Coupled Power (50/125 m fibre) Optical Power Threshold Current 70C) Forward Voltage Centre wavelength RMS Spectral Width Differential resistance Relative Intensity Noise Optical Rise Time (20%-80%) Optical Fall Time (20%-80%) Beam divergence (1/e2)

Note 1: Note 2: Note 3: ANSI X3.230-1994 InfiniBand sec. 8.5.3.2 Over operating current and bias over threshold

Parameter Storage Temperature Operating Temperature (case) Electrical Power Dissipation Continuous Forward Current (f<10kHz) Reverse Voltage Soldering Temperature (2mm from case for 10sec) Symbol TS TO Pdiss IF VR Tsld Limit 5V 260C

Parameter Thermal Resistance Infinite Heat Sink Thermal Resistance No Heat Sink Temp. Coefficient - Wavelength Optical Power Variation 70C) Threshold Current Variation 70C) Symbol Rthjc Rthja d/dTj PO Ith Min Typ Max Unit C/W nm/C %/C mA


 

Related products with the same datasheet
ZL60001TBD
Some Part number from the same manufacture Zarlink Semiconductor
ZL60001TBD Description = High Speed 2.5 GBPS 850nm Vcsel ;; Package Type = TO-46 With Lens ;; No. Of Pins = 3
ZL60002 Description = High Speed 2.5 GBPS 850nm Vcsel With Power Monitor ;; Package Type = TO-46 With Lens ;; No. Of Pins = 3
ZL60003 Description = Plastic Optical Fiber Communications - 125 to 250Mbps ;; Package Type = TO-46 With Lens ;; No. Of Pins =
ZL60005 Description = Vcsel Laser Diode ;; Package Type = TO-46 With Lens ;; No. Of Pins =
ZL60006 Description = 1310nm, 1550nm, 2.5Gbps Pin With Preamplifier ;; Package Type = TO-46 With Lens ;; No. Of Pins = 4
ZL60007 Description = 1310nm, 1550nm 622Mbps Pin With Preamplifier ;; Package Type = TO-46 With Lens ;; No. Of Pins = 4
ZL60009 Description = 1310nm, 1550nm 155Mbps Pin With Preamplifier ;; Package Type = TO-46 With Lens ;; No. Of Pins = 4
ZL60010 High Performance Linear Pin 1300 Nm,1550 NM
ZL60010TBD Description = ;; Package Type = TO-46 With Lens ;; No. Of Pins = 3
ZL60011 Description = 1310nm, 1550nm 2.5Gbps Pin Preamplifier With Photo-current Monitor ;; Package Type = TO-46 With Lens ;; No. Of Pins = 5
ZL60012 1310 Nm, 1550 NM 270 MBPS Pin Preamplifier For Sdi Digital Television
ZL60012TBD Description = ;; Package Type = TO-46 With Lens ;; No. Of Pins = 4
ZL60013 1310 Nm, 1550 Nm, 1.5 GBPS Pin Preamplifier For Sdi HDTV
ZL60013TED Description = ;; Package Type = SC ;; No. Of Pins = 4
ZL60015 Pin/preamplifier 1300 NM - 1550 NM
ZL60101 Description = 12 X 2.7 GBPS Parallel Fiber Optic Transmitter ;; Package Type = Elect & Opt ;; No. Of Pins = 100
ZL60105 Description = 12 X 1.6 GBPS Parallel Fiber Optic Transmitter ;; Package Type = Elect & Opt ;; No. Of Pins = 100
ZL60301 Description = ;; Package Type = Elect & Opt ;; No. Of Pins = 100
ZL60401 622 Mbps, 1310 NM Uncooled Fabry-perot Laser Diode Module With Monitor
ZL60402 2.5 Gbps, 1310 NM Uncooled Fabry-perot Laser Diode Module With Monitor
ZL60404 1.25 Gbps, 1310 NM Uncooled Fabry-perot Laser Diode Module With Monitor
Same catergory

APSA04-41SEKWA : Material: Ingaaip , Wavelength: 601nm. The Super Bright Orange source color devices are made with DH InGaAlP on GaAs substrate Light Emitting Diode. !I.C. COMPATIBLE !MECHANICALLY RUGGED. !GRAY FACE,WHITE SEGMENT. !PACKAGE 800PCS / REEL. Notes: 1. All dimensions are in millimeters (inches), Tolerance is 0.25(0.01")unless otherwise noted. 2. s are subject to change whitout notice. Par t No. Dic m A Min.

HLMP-132X : T-1 ( 3 MM ) High Intensity Led Lamps. High Intensity Choice of 3 Bright Colors High Efficiency Red Yellow High Performance Green Popular T-1 Diameter Package Selected Minimum Intensities Narrow Viewing Angle General Purpose Leads Reliable and Rugged Available on Tape and Reel This family of T-1 lamps is specially designed for applications requiring higher on-axis intensity than is achievable.

OPF392A : Metal ST. Metal ST Receptacle Transmitter Led 850nm.

SML-LXL5550SRW : 5 X 5mm SQ SMT Led, Vert MT, 4 LDS.

SRM356VF : Receivers->Receiver Module. Optic Sensor , Receiver Module. Photo detector and preamplifier in one package Enhanced immunity against all kinds of disturbance light High performance photo diode and built-in I.C High speed response and output Low power consumption and easy use Light detecting portion of remote control TVs, VCRs, Audio equipments, CATV Set Top boxes, Multi-media equipments Application Characteristic.

SSF-LXH305SYD-TR : Led Block Assembly, Right Angle.

SSL-LX509F3SGD : T-5mm Dome, Flangeless.

W53YD12V : Material: GAASp/gap , Wavelength: 588nm. The Yellow source color devices are made with Gallium Arsenide Phosphide on Gallium Phosphide Yellow Light Emitting Diode. T-1 3/4 DIAMETER PACKAGE. PURPOSE LEADS. AND RUGGED. Notes: 1. All dimensions are in millimeters (inches). 2. Tolerance is 0.25(0.01") unless otherwise noted. 3. Lead spacing is measured where the lead emerge package. 4. s are subject.

W7676CSYC04 : Material: Ingaalp , Wavelength: 588nm. !SUPER FLUX OUTPUT. !DESIGN FOR HIGH CURRENT OPERATION. !OUTSTANDING MATERIAL EFFICIENCY. !RELIABLE AND RUGGED. The Super Bright Yellow source color devices are made with DH InGaAlP on GaAs substrate Light Emitting Diode. Notes: 1. All dimensions are in millimeters (inches). 2. Tolerance is 0.25(0.01") unless otherwise noted. 3. Lead spacing is measured.

WP9294QBC/G : LEDs -; LED 5MM BLUE ROUND. s: Color: Blue ; Lens Style/Size: Round with Domed Top, 5mm ; Millicandela Rating: 700mcd ; Voltage - Forward (Vf) Typ: 3.3V ; Wavelength - Dominant: 465nm ; Wavelength - Peak: 461nm ; Current - Test: 20mA ; Viewing Angle: 60 ; Lens Type: Clear ; Luminous Flux @ Current - Test: - ; Package / Case: Radial ; Mounting Type:.

SM1210RGY : LEDs -; LED RED/GRN/YLLW CLEAR 1210 SMD. s: Color: Green, Red, Yellow ; Lens Style/Size: Rectangle with Flat Top, 2.7mm x 2mm ; Millicandela Rating: 15mcd Green, 16mcd Red, 10mcd Yellow ; Voltage - Forward (Vf) Typ: 2.1V Green, 1.9V Red, 2.1V Yellow ; Wavelength - Dominant: - ; Wavelength - Peak: 568nm, 635nm, 585nm ; Current - Test: 20mA ; Viewing.

5932-326-2701-3F : LED , Round with Domed Top, 3mm * 10mA Blue, Green, Yellow Surface Mount, Right Angle; TRI-LEV PRISM G,B,Y. s: Color: Blue, Green, Yellow ; Mounting Type: Surface Mount, Right Angle ; Configuration: 3 High ; Voltage Rating: * ; Current: 10mA ; Lens Style/Size: Round with Domed Top, 3mm ; Packaging: * ; Lens Type: Clear ; Lead Free Status: Lead Free.

K-21-C : Touch Screens; TOUCHSCREEN 21" RS-232. s: Type: Infrared ; Diagonal Screen Size: 21.2" (538.74mm) ; Height: 12.72" (323.10mm) ; Length: 16.97" (431.00mm) ; Width: - ; Interface: RS-232 ; Lead Free Status: Lead Free ; RoHS Status: RoHS Compliant.

180081-4250 : LEDs - High Brightness Power Modules White, Neutral; 80MM 800 LUMEN 4100K 50DEG. s: Color: White, Neutral ; Lead Free Status: Lead Free ; RoHS Status: RoHS Compliant.

 
0-C     D-L     M-R     S-Z