Details, datasheet, quote on part number: ZL60002TBD
PartZL60002TBD
CategoryOptoelectronics => Display => Lasers => VCSEL(Vertical Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser)
TitleVCSEL(Vertical Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser)
DescriptionDescription = High Speed 2.5 GBPS 850nm Vcsel With Power Monitor ;; Package Type = TO-46 With Lens ;; No. Of Pins = 3
CompanyZarlink Semiconductor
DatasheetDownload ZL60002TBD datasheet
Quote
Find where to buy
 
  

 

Features, Applications

Warning: Laser Radiation, avoid exposure to beam. Class 3B laser product, potential eye hazard. Warning labels in each box.

Features

850nm oxide confined VCSEL Power monitored Data rate to 3.1Gbps High fibre coupling efficiency Optical field stable over temperature and current

Description

The is a high speed TO-46 assembled 850 nm VCSEL (Vertical Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser). The product converts electrical current into optical power to be used for fibre optic communications. The device incorporates a photodiode which monitor the optical power by producing a current proportional to the output power which allow for feedback control. The ZL60002 has a narrow beam divergence which is stable over temperature and current. This give rise to high and stable fibre coupling efficiency without any additional lenses.

Applications

High speed Data Communication and Telecommunication Gigabit Ethernet / InfiniBand / FibreChannel / ATM

Bottom View The VCSEL anode is in electrical contact with the case.

Absolute Maximum Ratings Parameter Storage Temperature Operating Temperature (case) Continuous Forward Current (f<10kHz) Reverse Voltage Soldering Temperature (2mm from case for 10sec) Symbol IF VR Tsld Min -40 0 Typ

Electro-Optical Characteristics Parameter Fiber-Coupled Power (50/125 m fibre) Optical Power Threshold Current 70C) Forward Voltage Centre wavelength RMS Spectral Width Differential resistance Relative Intensity Noise Optical Rise Time (20%-80%) Optical Fall Time (20%-80%) Beam divergence (1/e2)

At 25C case temperature unless otherwise stated. Note 1: ANSI X3.230-1994 Note 2: InfiniBand sec. 8.5.3.2 Note 3: Over operating current and bias over threshold

Monitor Diode Characteristics Photodiode Parameters Monitor Current Monitor Current Temperature variation Dark Current Capacitance Symbol IPD dIPD/dT C 15 Min 0.1 Typ Max 0.3 20 Unit mA %/C nA pF Test Condition VR=3V VR=3V, Freq = 1 MHz

Figure 4 - Monitor Current vs Fiber Coupled Power

 

Some Part number from the same manufacture Zarlink Semiconductor
ZL60003 Description = Plastic Optical Fiber Communications - 125 to 250Mbps ;; Package Type = TO-46 With Lens ;; No. Of Pins =
ZL60005 Description = Vcsel Laser Diode ;; Package Type = TO-46 With Lens ;; No. Of Pins =
ZL60006 Description = 1310nm, 1550nm, 2.5Gbps Pin With Preamplifier ;; Package Type = TO-46 With Lens ;; No. Of Pins = 4
ZL60007 Description = 1310nm, 1550nm 622Mbps Pin With Preamplifier ;; Package Type = TO-46 With Lens ;; No. Of Pins = 4
ZL60009 Description = 1310nm, 1550nm 155Mbps Pin With Preamplifier ;; Package Type = TO-46 With Lens ;; No. Of Pins = 4
ZL60010 High Performance Linear Pin 1300 Nm,1550 NM
ZL60010TBD Description = ;; Package Type = TO-46 With Lens ;; No. Of Pins = 3
ZL60011 Description = 1310nm, 1550nm 2.5Gbps Pin Preamplifier With Photo-current Monitor ;; Package Type = TO-46 With Lens ;; No. Of Pins = 5
ZL60012 1310 Nm, 1550 NM 270 MBPS Pin Preamplifier For Sdi Digital Television
ZL60012TBD Description = ;; Package Type = TO-46 With Lens ;; No. Of Pins = 4
ZL60013 1310 Nm, 1550 Nm, 1.5 GBPS Pin Preamplifier For Sdi HDTV
ZL60013TED Description = ;; Package Type = SC ;; No. Of Pins = 4
ZL60015 Pin/preamplifier 1300 NM - 1550 NM
ZL60101 Description = 12 X 2.7 GBPS Parallel Fiber Optic Transmitter ;; Package Type = Elect & Opt ;; No. Of Pins = 100
ZL60105 Description = 12 X 1.6 GBPS Parallel Fiber Optic Transmitter ;; Package Type = Elect & Opt ;; No. Of Pins = 100
ZL60301 Description = ;; Package Type = Elect & Opt ;; No. Of Pins = 100
ZL60401 622 Mbps, 1310 NM Uncooled Fabry-perot Laser Diode Module With Monitor
ZL60402 2.5 Gbps, 1310 NM Uncooled Fabry-perot Laser Diode Module With Monitor
ZL60404 1.25 Gbps, 1310 NM Uncooled Fabry-perot Laser Diode Module With Monitor
ZL70002 Description = Medical Surge Protection Device, 7-branch ;; Package Type = N/a ;; No. Of Pins =
ZN414Z
 
0-C     D-L     M-R     S-Z